Government of Spain: compulsory legal procedures for foreigners

University of Granada | Vice-Rectorate for Internationalization | e- administration |

Search

Government of Spain: compulsory legal procedures for foreigners

Descargar versión en PDF

1.- INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REGISTRATION AT THE FOREIGN OFFICE IN GRANADA: ERASMUS STUDENTS (CITIZENS FROM EU AND COUNTRIES BELONGING TO THE EEA AGREEMENT)

Incoming students nationals from an EU member country, from countries belonging to the EEA Agreement (Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) or from the Swiss Confederation and who will be studying in Spain for more than three months are required to register with the Central Register of Foreign Citizens (Registro Central de Extranjeros) of the province where they will be residing. This Office will issue a registration certificate giving you the right to live in Spain for the duration of your study period.

Erasmus students should also fulfil this requirement. The necessary documents to be registered at the Central Register of Foreign Citizens (Registro Central de Extranjeros) are the following ones:

Read here the instructions on how to fill in it

  • A copy of your passport of ID (Please, be aware that a copy of the driving license is not valid).
  • OFFICIAL ERASMUS STUDENT CREDENTIAL (issued by UGR or by your Home University)
  • A copy of the european health insurance card (or the insurance you have)

You must hand the above mentioned documents for the Central Register of Foreign Citizens (Registro Central de Extranjeros) at the Main Office for Foreign Residents (Oficina de Extranjeros) located at C/ San Agapito, 2 (Granada). Opening hours: from Monday to Thursday from 9.00 to 17.30 and Fridays from 9.00 to 14.00.

Once you bring the documents to the Central Register, you will receive a temporary NIE number that you will need to go to a bank to pay the tax in the form you will receive from the Central Register. Once you have done the tax payment (tax is €10.50), you will have to go back to the Central Register of Foreign Citizens bringing the tax payment report and you will receive the definitive NIE document stating that you have already fulfil the requirement of the register.

You can check here an example on how to fill in the tax form .

All information at:
http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/InformacionInteres/InformacionProcedimientos/CiudadanosComunitarios/hoja102/index.html

All forms at: http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es/es/ModelosSolicitudes/Mod_solicitudes2/index.html

2.- INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REGISTRATION AT THE FOREIGN OFFICE IN GRANADA: ERASMUS STUDENTS OF NON-EU NATIONALITY

Erasmus students of non-EU nationality, enrolled at a European university, may enter Spain without the need of a visa. However, to live legally in Spain during their stay, those students who did not apply for an entry visa must immediately apply to be included in the Central Foreign Persons Register. In this case, the application should be made directly to the Foreign Persons Office in Granada, located at C/ San Agapito, 2. 18013 Granada. Tel.: (+34) 958 909 414. (Opening hours: from Monday to Thursday from 09.00 to 17.30 and Fridays from 09.00 to 14.00.)

The application form and documentation required for these students are different to those required for EU Nationals.

Students should fill out and sign Application Form EX-17: Application for a Foreigner Identity Card (TIE):

Compulsory documents:

  • Valid passport or travel document as proof of identity.
  • Medical insurance covering the whole period of the stay.
  • Enrolment certificate from the European home university.
  • Credential or invitation letter indicating that the studies to be followed in Spain form part of the study programme being followed at the European home university.
  • Accreditation of economic means: the student must give proof that he/she has means enough to keep him/herself during his/her stay in Spain. The minimum value of reference is that of the Public Indicator of Income for Multiple Purposes (IPREM), an index used in Spain as a reference for distributing grants, scholarships, subsidies or unemployment benefits, among other concepts.

The IPREM is published annually, integral with the National Budget Law, meaning that, as a reference, we have to use the latest value officially published: MONTHLY IPREM FOR 2012 is €532.51.

Proof of economic means should be accredited in one of the following ways: by showing the required amount in cash, certified cheques, traveller’s cheques, notes of payment or credit cards, which should be presented along with an updated bank balance or bank book.

3.- INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REGISTRATION AT THE FOREIGN OFFICE IN GRANADA: NON-EU STUDENTS FROM NON-EU UNIVERSITIES

In order to enter Spain and remain as a student, you must apply for a study visa from the Spanish Diplomatic Mission or Consular Office in your country or region of residence. The minimum documents needed to apply for your study visa are: passport, admission or pre-registration letter for an officially-recognised teaching or scientific centre, study plan, health insurance, criminal record certificate issued by the relevant authorities of your home country or country of residence and proof of sufficient economic means to cover your studies and your stay.
Once in Spain, if your study period is going to be for more than 6 months, you must apply for a Foreigner Identity Card (TIE). For this, you should go to the Foreign Persons Office within 30 days of having entered Spain and hand in the application, along with a copy of your passport (including the study visa) and 3 passport photos.

Once in Spain, if your study period is going to be for more than 6 months, you must apply for a Foreigner Identity Card (TIE). For this, you should go to the Foreign Persons Office within 30 days of having entered Spain and hand in the application, along with a copy of your passport (including the study visa) and 3 passport photos.

4.- Extending Study Period in Spain

If the duration of your studies is for more than one year, you must apply for, and obtain, an extension of your residence permit. In order to do this, the application must be made at least sixty days before the permit expires, since your application will be rejected if the permit runs out and you will have to apply for a new visa. Along with the extension application, you should also include the following documentation:

  • Copy of your previous identity card.
  • Passport.
  • Health insurance (including repatriation clause), proof of economic means (scholarships, family contributions, etc.)
  • Accreditation that you are entitled to continue your studies (academic certificate).

Once the authorization has been granted, you have one month to apply for your new Foreigner Identity Card.

5.- GRANADA FOREIGN PERSONS OFFICE

THE GRANADA FOREIGN PERSONS OFFICE IS LOCATED AT C/ SAN AGAPITO, 2. 18013 – GRANADA (GRANADA).

TEL.: (+34) 958 909 311 / 4 / 5. Opening Hours: from Monday to Thursday from 09.00 to 17.30 and Fridays from 09.00 to 14.00.

  • Note: The Vicerrectorado de Relaciones Internacionales y Cooperación de la Universidad de Granada cannot be held responsible for any modifications that may be introduced in Spanish legislation to this effect after this information has been published. Therefore the University of Granada recommends students to duly consult their obligations concerning residence in Spain at the Foreign Persons Office in Granada after arrival, or on the Ministry website or with the Spanish Consulate before arrival.

Notwithstanding, our Office will continually endeavour to collate all new information and publish it accordingly via our usual communication channels.

Address in Granada:
BRIGADA PROV. EXTRANJEROS
C/San Agapito, 2
18013 Granada
Tlf/Ph.: (+34) 958 909 311 / 4 / 5
Fax: (+34) 958 90 94 05
Opening hours: from Monday to Thursday from 9.00 to 17.30 and Fridays from 9.00 to 14.00.
Web Ministry for Employment and Social Security (Ministerio de Empleo y Seguridad Social): http://www.empleo.gob.es/index.htm
Web General Secretary for Immigration and Emigration (Secretaría General de Inmigración y Emigración) http://extranjeros.empleo.gob.es

6.- Leaflets about Legal Procedures to study in Spain

Recent content in: