Who is an Erasmus Student from Partner Countries (International Dimension)?

University of Granada | Vice-Rectorate for Internationalization | e- administration |

Search

Who is an Erasmus Student from Partner Countries (International Dimension)?

Descargar versión en PDF

Who is an Erasmus Student from Partner Countries (International Dimension)?

An exchange Erasmus student from Partner Countries is someone who comes to the UGR for a semester or full academic year via a specific student exchange agreement signed between the UGR and the student’s home university under Erasmus + Programme, These bilateral agreements are established with universities in non-EU countries, called Partner Countries. In order to be accepted as an Erasmus + student, you will need to be selected and nominated to take part in the exchange programme by the International Relations Coordinator at your home university.

Who can benefit from these mobilities?

Undergraduate students: the mobility activities must be compatible with the students’ degree learning and personal development needs. The study period will have a duration of 5 months (starting from the Orientation Week – in September, dates to be confirmed – till the exam period in February – dates to be confirmed). Candidates must respect this period of 5 months as reductions are only awarded in special occasions.

Master students: the mobility activities must be compatible with the students’ degree learning and personal development needs. The study period will have a duration of 5 months. Candidates must confirm with the coordination of the programme at UGR the starting period of the selected programme. Candidates must respect this period of 5 months as reductions are only awarded in special occasions.

PhD students: the mobility activities must be compatible with the students’ degree learning and personal development needs. The study period will have a duration of 5 or 6 months (to be confirmed during the nomination period). Candidates must respect this period of 5 or 6 months as reductions are only awarded in special occasions.

About the Spanish language knowledge

  • In order to be accepted as Erasmus + (International Dimension / Partner Countries) student it is mandatory to demonstrate a minimum level (B1) of proficiency in the language of instruction (primarily Spanish, plus a modest academic offer in English). These are the accepted language certificates (according to CEFR).

Information and Dates

Nomination of students: The partner university should select and nominate the candidates until 15th May (first semester) or until 31st October (second semester).

  • Online application system for students coming in the first semester from the 1st April to the 15th May.
  • Online application system for students coming in the second semester from the 1st to the 31st October.

All nominated students must do this online application. Once the nomination is received, we will send an email to the candidates with information about how to do the online application and the link to the platform. The candidates will receive the Invitation letter or communication about missing documents after the closure of the online application.

Which documents do the candidates need to upload to the online application?

Undergraduate student:

  • ID/PASSPORT (MANDATORY)
  • Official Language Proficiency Certificate (MANDATORY) Please check the eligible certificates. Candidates in the process of taking any certification exam should attach the proof of registration.
  • Learning agreement approved by the home university (optional)
  • Official transcript of records signed and stamped by the home university (MANDATORY)

Master students:

  • ID/ PASSPORT (MANDATORY)
  • Official Language Proficiency Certificate (MANDATORY). Please check the eligible certificates. Candidates in the process of taking any certification exam should attach the proof of registration.
  • Official proof of registration in the Master Programme at the home university (MANDATORY)
  • Pre-admission letter signed by the UGR coordinator/tutor of the Master Programme (MANDATORY). How to get a pre-admission letter

The pre-admission letter should be issued by the academic coordinator of the master programme at the UGR stating that the candidate fulfils all academic requirements and will be admitted to that specific programme in case he/she is awarded an Erasmus+ KA107 scholarship. To obtain a pre-admission letter, the candidate should contact the coordinator of the programme who might require supporting documents to evaluate if he/she is a suitable candidate for that specific programme.

Doctoral (PhD) Students:

  • Pre-admission letter, signed by the coordinator of the doctoral programme: How to get a pre-admission letter. (MANDATORY)
  • Brief researcher curriculum (MANDATORY)
  • Official proof of registration in the doctoral programme at the home university (MANDATORY)
  • Copy of your passport (valid during the whole stay).(MANDATORY)
  • Research plan (MANDATORY)

(Please note that language accreditation is not compulsory since it is assumed that the student and the supervisor at the UGR can speak the same language).

Do the candidates need an insurance?

Mobility students must have medical and travel insurance for the period of their stay, with at least the following concepts covered:

- Medical care

- Repatriation or medicalized transportation of ill or injured persons

- Transport of mortal remains

- Private Civil Liability Insurance

Home universities are required to check that all their participants have the necessary insurance for the period of stay. Students coming to UGR can contract the insurance coverage offered by the University of Granada. In the below link are shown the conditions and application procedure: http://internacional.ugr.es/pages/movilidad/estudiantes/entrantes/insurance/informacion-basica-sobre-el-seguro-20162017

The students need to send a copy of the insurance to intldimension@ugr.es

Academic Offer in English

Please check the list of elegible official language proficiency certificates and bear in mind that UGR also recognizes a number of situations where students are exempt from submitting certificates of competence. Full information at Language requirements and exemptions

Instructions and documents

Additional scholarship for incoming staff (Erasmus+ KA107 with special needs)